Clearview web fall banner

Social Media Services Disclaimer

Township of Clearview - Privacy and Security Statement

The following statements are made with regard to the use, viewing, and downloading of any site content by site visitors. These statements apply to any site content published under any top level domain name ending in .clearview.ca. 

Freedom of Information

The Township of Clearview endeavors to share any information deemed accessible to the public under the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (hereafter referred to as “Privacy Legislation.” Public information may include communications and correspondence addressed to municipal elected officials by members of the public. These Communications may also appear on the public agenda of Committees or Council. The same Privacy Legislation may deem some records to be private or privileged if of a personal nature. Privacy Legislation compels the municipality to review all documents prior to their disclosure. To learn more about the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act please visit www.ipc.on.ca

Disclosure

We will not sell, share, lease or disclose personal information to any third party. We will ensure that personal information will not be disclosed to any individual, agency, or other government authority except if required by Canadian Law. Personal information may be used for statistical or comparative analyses prepared by or on behalf of the Township of Clearview provided that summary results cannot be associated to an identified individual or business.
The Township of Clearview records visits to this website and logs the user's server or proxy address, the date/time/length of the visit and the files requested for statistical purposes. The information is used to analyse our server traffic. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except where authorised by law.

Cookies and Scripts

Internet 'cookies,' are small files that site visitors may choose to accept to download (an option within most internet browser settings). Cookies are intended to enrich a site visitors experience while browsing site content or when returning to the site an additional time. Some Township site content uses cookies or scripts to enhance the experience of site visitors. If site visitors are uncertain about the security of such content they should consult their browser software and computer security settings.

On-line Forms

Normal browsing of site content will not result in the disclosure of personal information. From time to time the Township of Clearview may collect personal information through on-line forms. When site visitors are presented with an option to complete an on-line form, a disclosure statement will be provided that describes the purpose for the collection of the information and its intended use.
Only authorized personnel of the Township of Clearview that need access to personal information collected using on-line forms are granted access, and this access is regulated under Privacy Legislation with regard to further use, analysis and disclosure.

Links

The Township of Clearview cannot be held responsible for any circumstance resulting in a site visitor being directed towards or away from inappropriate content when navigating the World Wide Web. The Township of Clearview is not responsible for the private practices of web sites linked to this site. We encourage site visitors to view the posted privacy statement whenever interacting with any web site. Please report broken or inappropriate links.

Security

Where necessary this web site uses industry standard encryption technology to keep personal information safe. This technology does not protect site visitors from any virus, worm or trojan that may already be infecting a visitors system, nor does it protect a site visitor from physical risks such as computing in a public place where personal information may be viewed by others on a computer screen. There are inherent risks in using the internet and the Township of Clearview recommends that site visitors use current technology to protect themselves and minimize these risks.

Liability

The site content on the Township of Clearview website has been provided as a public service. The information and advice provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate at the time of release on the Internet. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information. Changes in circumstances after a document is placed on the Internet may affect the accuracy of the information. Additionally, materials may be maliciously vandalised. No assurance is given as to the accuracy of any information or advice contained after the publication on the Internet. While every attempt has been made to ensure its accuracy, the Township of Clearview makes no warranties or representations, expressed or implied, concerning the accuracy, reliability, or completeness of the information contained in or linked from this web site. In the event of a discrepancy between the information contained on this website and the information contained in the records of the Township of Clearview, the information contained in the records of the Township of Clearview shall be deemed accurate. Each user waives and releases the Township of Clearview to the full extent permitted by law from any and all claims relating to the usage of material or information made available through the Township of Clearview website and its subdirectories. Under no circumstances shall the Township of Clearview be liable for any direct, indirect, special, punitive, incidental, or consequential damages arising out of the use of, or the inability to use, the site content. The Township of Clearview reserves the right to terminate or block access to site content whenever and wherever necessary.

Copyright

The site content (which includes all logos, graphics, documents, designs and source code) unless otherwise identified, is the copyrighted material of the Corporation of the Township of Clearview  or is republished by the Township of Clearview  under license. Site visitors may not copy, reproduce, republish, decompile, distribute, post, display or transmit the site content without the express permission of the Township of Clearview.

Concerns

If you have concerns in regard to this Privacy and Security Statement, the Township of Clearview has other ways of obtaining and providing information. Normal mail, telephone and fax facilities are available. You may also obtain information and services by attending our administrative offices.