Welcome to the EcoPark!
Calling all birdwatchers! Below is a list of the most common birds that can be found within the Clearview EcoPark! Please remember to stay on the path when identifying/ documenting bird sightings.
*All images below were sourced from: http://www.ofo.ca/site/page/view/checklist.checklist
*All facts, information and details below were sourced from: http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/search.aspx
Canada Geese are big waterbirds with a long neck, large body, large webbed feet, and wide, flat bill. Canada Geese have a black head with white cheeks and chinstrap, black neck, tan breast, and brown back.
Canada Geese feed by dabbling in the water or grazing in fields and large lawns. They are often seen in flight moving in pairs or flocks; flocks often assume a V formation. Just about anywhere near lakes, rivers, ponds, or other small or large bodies of water, and in yards, park lawns, and farm fields.
To learn more, visit: http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Canada_Goose/id
Image Credit: Sean Tamblyn
The Wood Duck is one of the most stunningly pretty of all waterfowl. Males are iridescent chestnut and green, with ornate patterns on nearly every feather; the elegant females have a distinctive profile and delicate white pattern around the eye. These birds live in wooded swamps, where they nest in holes in trees or in nest boxes put up around lake margins. They are one of the few duck species equipped with strong claws that can grip bark and perch on branches.
To learn more, visit: http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Wood_Duck/id
Image Credit: Francine Ouellette.
Least Sandpipers are the smallest of the small sandpipers known as “peeps”—not much bigger than a sparrow. They have distinctive yellow-green legs and a high-pitched creep call. Look for them on edges of mudflats or marshes, where they walk with a hunched posture and probe for little crustaceans, insects, and other invertebrates. This common but declining shorebird migrates thousands of miles between its arctic breeding grounds and wintering grounds as far south as Chile and Brazil
For more information, visit: http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Least_Sandpiper/id
Image Credit: Homer Caliwag
Familiar acrobats of the air, Ring-billed Gulls nimbly pluck tossed tidbits from on high. Comfortable around humans, they frequent parking lots, garbage dumps, beaches, and fields, sometimes by the hundreds. These are the gulls you're most likely to see far away from coastal areas—in fact, most Ring-billed Gulls nest in the interior of the continent, near freshwater. A black band encircling the yellow bill helps distinguish adults from other gulls—but look closely, as some other species have black or red spots on the bill.
To learn more, visit: http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Ring-billed_Gull/id
Image Credit: Francine Ouellette
The quintessential early bird, American Robins are common sights on lawns across North America, where you often see them tugging earthworms out of the ground. Robins are popular birds for their warm orange breast, cheery song, and early appearance at the end of winter. Though they’re familiar town and city birds, American Robins are at home in wilder areas, too, including mountain forests and vast wilderness.
To learn more, visit: http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/American_Robin/id
Image Credit: Mark Peck
Great Blue Heron
Whether poised at a river bend or cruising the coastline with slow, deep wingbeats, the Great Blue Heron is a majestic sight. This stately heron with its subtle blue-gray plumage often stands motionless as it scans for prey or wades belly deep with long, deliberate steps. They may move slowly, but Great Blue Herons can strike like lightning to grab a fish or snap up a gopher. In flight, look for this widespread heron’s tucked-in neck and long legs trailing out behind.
For more information, visit: http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Great_Blue_Heron/id
Image Credit: Bill Cornell
A graceful, slender-tailed, small-headed dove that’s common across the continent. Mourning Doves perch on telephone wires and forage for seeds on the ground; their flight is fast and bullet straight. Their soft, drawn-out calls sound like laments. When taking off, their wings make a sharp whistling or whinnying. Mourning Doves are the most frequently hunted species in North America.
For more information, visit: http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Mourning_Dove/id
Handsome aerialists with deep-blue iridescent backs and clean white fronts, Tree Swallows are a familiar sight in summer fields and wetlands across northern North America. They chase after flying insects with acrobatic twists and turns, their steely blue-green feathers flashing in the sunlight. Tree Swallows nest in tree cavities; they also readily take up residence in nest boxes.
For more information, visit: http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Tree_Swallow/id
Image Credit: Brandon Holden
A rich, russet-and-gray bird with bold streaks down its white chest, the Song Sparrow is one of the most familiar North American sparrows. Don’t let the bewildering variety of regional differences this bird shows across North America deter you: it’s one of the first species you should suspect if you see a streaky sparrow in an open, shrubby, or wet area. If it perches on a low shrub, leans back, and sings a stuttering, clattering song, so much the better.
For more information, visit: http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Song_Sparrow/id
Image Credit: Don Wigle
Slim and long-necked, the Northern Pintail has a distinctive silhouette. The male is easy to identify by his striking markings and long tail, but even the female can be recognized by her graceful, long-necked shape. The Northern Pintail is among the earliest nesting ducks in North America, beginning shortly after ice-out in many northern areas.
To learn more, visit: http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Northern_Pintail/id
Image Credit: Barry Cherriere
A very small, brightly patterned duck, the Green-winged Teal prefers shallow ponds with lots of emergent vegetation. Along the coast, it prefers tidal creeks, mudflats, and marshes to more open water.
For more information, visit: http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Green-winged_Teal/id
Image Credit: Cally Yap
American Goldfinches are the only finch that molts its body feathers twice a year, once in late winter and again in late summer. The brightening yellow of male goldfinches each spring is one welcome mark of approaching warm months.
Image Credit: Brian Morin